Skip to content
What are you searching for?
Advanced search
View more cities

Description

One bedroom available in our penthouse (top floor) two bedroom flat, with a large south facing balcony located in zone 1 in Central East London - within walking distance to much of central London. The building has a concierge desk (which is great for deliveries during these crazy times), as well as a secure parking area. We would prefer a couple to fill the room, but would consider a single.

The room:
The bedroom comes furnished with a king sized bed, two bedside cabinets, a set of drawers and a double wardrobe. You would have full/private access to your own full bathroom which also acts as the guest bathroom.

On the second floor we have a shared living space, kitchen and dining area, as well as a washing machine and dishwasher. The kitchen is modern with a skylight and under cabinet lighting, so it's bright day or night. Our living room connects with the balcony where we have double doors that open up allowing lots of light and a nice breeze in the summertime.

Transport:
The flat is really well connected by public transport. The closest tube station is Aldgate East which is about 7 minutes walk away and has the District and Hammersmith & City line.
A little further along is Aldgate station, which is 10 minutes walk.
Shadwell station is also 10 minutes walk away, which has the DLR and Overground lines.
There is a bus stop 2 minutes walk away, so you always have plenty of transport options.

The Area:
- 5/10 minute walk to Brick Lane
- 10/15 minute walk to Spitalfields market
- 10/15 minute walk away from Tower Bridge
- 15-20 minute walk to Liverpool Street Station
- Within an hour door to door of most airports

A little about us:
We are Kevin and Victoria and moved over to London from Canada a year ago for a change of pace and to do some travelling.

Kevin is 29 and works in communications. Snowboarding, hiking and camping are all activities yours you'd find him doing back home. As these are difficult to do in London he also enjoys some good Netflix content and stopping by the many great pubs and breweries that East London has to offer.

Victoria is 28 and works for a fintech startup in customer success. She enjoys board games and puzzling, attempting to paint, and can recite the entirety of the film Mean Girls.

We are both pretty chilled people, and ideally would love to fill the room with like-minded people who we can share a drink/meal with every now and then and treat the flat like a home.

We work Monday to Friday full-time, and aren't keen on flatmates who will invite 20 of their mates round at 3am on a Tuesday. In other words, if you're looking for a party flat this isn't the place.

Please note:
- References are required by the letting agency prior to move-in
- Bills are about £160 pcm per couple, so would be about £1180 incl. bills.

If you think this is the right place for you, please send us a message with a little about you!
  • £1,020 pcm (double/En suite)
Availability
Available
Available now
Extra cost
Deposit
£1,175.00
# flatmates
2
Total # rooms
2
Ages
28 to 29
Interests
travelling, cooking, movies, food, hiking, tv, drinking, nature, camping
Gender
1 Female, 1 Male
Min age
23
Max age
39
Gender
No preference

The advertiser is not currently accepting applications

Register for FREE

Register via email

You've viewed 4 ads, register now for FREE to see more

Register via email