Skip to content
What are you searching for?
Advanced search
View more cities
New Free to contact

Description

**Sunny Double Room by the River in Battersea – Great Transport Links 🌞** MOVE IN DATE FLEXIBLE

A bright and spacious double bedroom is becoming available in a lovely two-bedroom, river-facing flat just off Battersea Bridge, near Battersea Square. This is a fantastic opportunity to move into a sunny, well-kept home with a friendly and respectful flatmate in a highly desirable location.

The flat offers a generous living room, a separate kitchen, and a full bathroom with both toilet and bath. Natural light is a real highlight—both the available bedroom and the entire flat enjoy excellent sun exposure throughout the day, creating a warm and uplifting atmosphere.

The room itself is a comfortable double bedroom with plenty of sunlight.

You’ll be sharing with a female flatmate who is polite, tidy, and easy to live with. Ideally, you’ll be someone who is respectful, clean, and considerate of shared spaces.

The flat is located within a secure, gated community, offering extra peace of mind. There is a dedicated couple living on-site who look after the development—they’re very helpful and available if you need assistance when moving in or out, and they can also collect parcels on your behalf if needed.

Residents also benefit from great shared facilities, including a free communal laundry room—perfect for larger loads or washing and drying items like duvets. The flat itself is equipped for everyday washing as well.

Within the complex, there’s also a lovely communal patio area with tables and a barbecue, ideal for enjoying outdoor meals or relaxing during the summer months.

The flat is extremely well connected:

* Very close to excellent transport links
* Bus 170 runs right outside of the apartment directly to Victoria
* A 5-minute walk to Battersea Bridge gives access to multiple routes:

* 19 (24-hour service)
* 319 to Sloane Square
* 49 to Shepherd’s Bush
* 345 to South Kensington
* Clapham Junction station is just a 10–15 minute walk away

The location is also perfect for enjoying the outdoors—you can take a beautiful riverside walk right from the flat, stroll into Chelsea, and reach Battersea Park within 5–10 minutes.

**Bills & Details:**

* Heating and hot water included (central heating in the building)
* Shared bills: electricity, broadband, council tax and water
* Contract takeover for a minimum of 4 months, with the possibility to extend longer if you and the flatmate choose to renew

This home is ideal for someone looking for a calm, bright, and friendly living space in a prime Battersea riverside location.

If this sounds like a good fit, feel free to get in touch with a bit about yourself!
  • £1,207 pcm (double)
Availability
Available
16th Jun 2026
Extra cost
Deposit
£1,392.00
# flatmates
2
Total # rooms
2
Ages
35 to 35
Gender
2 Females
former flatmate Verified User

Last active: 1 hour ago | Response rate: Good

In a hurry? Show interest and we will send the advertiser your profile

User verified

  • Photo ID

    Used to verify:

    • Name*
    • Date of birth

    *A user’s profile name may differ from their legal name which has been verified.

  • Email
  • Mobile phone number

Stay safe

TIP: Always view before you pay any money

Register for FREE

Register via email

You've viewed 4 ads, register now for FREE to see more

Register via email