Skip to content
What are you searching for?
Advanced search
View more cities
Free to contact

Description

✨ Choice of Double Rooms in Newly Decorated 4‑Bed House – Upper Leytonstone (Move‑in 16th May)

We’re three friendly professionals in our 30s & 40s looking for a fourth housemate to join us in a newly refreshed four‑bed semi‑detached house in Upper Leytonstone, E11. Move‑in date: 16th May 2026.

We have paid a holding deposit and the landlord is currently finishing a full refresh of the property, including:

- New laminate flooring - now completed
- Fresh painting and redecoration - now completed
- General repairs and improvements - finishing up

The painting and new flooring is now reflected in the new pictures and the new video.

🛏️ The Choice of Rooms

We can only accommodate one more person but as we we've not moved in yet there is still a choice of rooms.

- The large double bedroom on ground floor (first bedroom in the video) at the front measuring 3.98m x 3.63m = 14.44m² at £775pm, with the option to add exclusive use of a 7m² 'Working from Home' office for an additional £175pm, making a total of £950pm, plus bills. See the video for the office.

- OR, the 1st floor back bedroom (second bedroom in the video) measuring 11m² plus exclusive use of a 7m² 'Working from Home' office for £800pm, plus bills. See the video for the office.

- Freshly painted with brand‑new laminate flooring
- Available partly furnished
- Quiet and bright

Our estimate of the bills including Gas, Electric, Council Tax, Broadband and TV license, is £154.62pm, but this figure cannot be confirmed until after we move in and set up the accounts for each bill.

It will be one whole house 'Joint Tenancy', not room by room individual tenancies.

🏡 The House

The house has:

- Superfast broadband
- One bathroom + one separate shower room
- Large living room
- Fully fitted kitchen. Dining area
- Fridge/freezer + chest freezer
- Washing machine + dryer
- Basement storage
- Large rear garden
- On street and off Street Parking: Depending on the size of the vehicle, there might be space for a second car on the driveway. And also the possibility of buying an on street parking permit.
It’s a proper home with plenty of shared space — not one of those cramped “four rooms and a corridor” setups.

👥 About Us

You’ll be sharing with:

- Geoff – originally from Northern Ireland, into cycling, festivals, gigs, and sociable evenings in. Works from home.
- Nicci – mid‑thirties, friendly, relaxed, and easy‑going.
- Fabrizia – professional, tidy, considerate, and sociable.

We all work fairly normal 9–5 schedules. We like films, dancing, good food, and a clean, friendly home. We’re not home all the time, but when we are, we enjoy hanging out.